The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors for a period of up to two consecutive years at a time without having to renew their status.

The visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing for re-entry during this period of time. The Super Visa presents older generations of a family to visit loved ones in Canada for an extended period without work rights.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?

Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

The Application Process

The application process is similar to that for a regular TRV. However, additional documentation is required to ensure that the parents and grandparents will be well supported during their time in Canada. This requirement includes:

  • A letter of invitation from the child or grandchild residing in Canada
  • Documents that prove the child or grandchild meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) minimum
  • Proof of parental relationship with child or grandchild, such as a birth certificate that names him or her as a parent
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage for at least one year with a Canadian insurance company

The application should be processed at the Canadian visa office responsible for the applicant’s place of residence outside of Canada. Depending on the visa office, additional documentation may be needed.

The complete application will be assessed with regard to a number of factors. The purpose of the visit to Canada will be examined, as well as whether parents or grandparents will maintain sufficient ties to their home country. This can be illustrated by showing family ties, finances, and other connections that lie outside of Canada.

All Super Visa applicants will be required to undergo a medical examination. Forms and instructions for this examination will be issued by the visa office after the application has been submitted.