Candidates for Canadian immigration who receive an Invitation To Apply for Canadian PR through the Express Entry immigration selection system have had their skills and potential to succeed recognized by the government of Canada and they have opportunity for them and even dependents to accompany and  to begin a new life in Canada.

About the Invitation To Apply for Canadian permanent residence

An Invitation to Apply is offered to any candidate in the Express Entry pool who has been selected to apply for immigration to Canada by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) through the Express Entry immigration selection system. Invitations to Apply are issued on a priority basis when CIC performs a draw from the Express Entry pool, which is made up of candidates who have made an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada.

How candidates may obtain an Invitation to Apply(ITA)

Only candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada by meeting the minimum entry criteria of a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool, where they are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System . The CRS ranks candidates under the following components:

  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to Provincial Nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System, 600 of which are awarded for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment, and up to 600 of which are awarded for core human capital factors and skill transferability factors.

The government of Canada issues Invitations to Apply to certain candidates in the Express Entry pool according to their ranking by publishing a minimum CRS cut-off score at the time of the draw and notifying those candidates who have been invited to apply for permanent residence.

Documentation required to submit an e-application

All candidates who receive an Invitation to Apply are currently required to submit the following supporting documents along with their application, along with government processing fees:

  • Passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Language test results ( IELTS )
  • Documentation attesting to work experience
  • Police clearance certificate(s) ( PCC )
  • Medical receipt
  • Photographs of principal applicant and family members ( see the photo requirements )
  • Additional documents vary case to case

The 60-day Time to Respond

It is important to note that from the date the ITA is issued there is only a 60-day period in which to apply and submit all supporting documents. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has indicated that no extensions will be granted.

Misrepresentation

An applicant may be found inadmissible to Canada due to misrepresentation for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the processing of his or her application. The applicant is responsible for ensuring that the application is truthful and that the supporting documents are genuine, and he or she may be found to have misrepresented him or herself whether or not that misrepresentation was intentional.

The scope of misrepresentation is not limited to such cases. In cases of possible misrepresentation, the applicant may be given the opportunity to respond to concerns raised about his or her application.

Accepting an Invitation to Apply

The original profile information will remain for 60 days after the Invitation to Apply is issued. Candidates will have this length of time to submit a complete and accurate application along with all supporting documents. The submission of the complete application is considered the acceptance.

Once all portions of the document checklist are uploaded and complete, applicants are given the option to submit an application. The option to submit is not available until after all fields are accounted for. An Acknowledgment of Receipt (AOR) will be automatically issued once the file is submitted. CIC will review the application and determine whether or not it is both complete and eligible. CIC aims to complete this process within six months of the applicant having submitted his or her application.